Consumer Confidence Report

Gambier Village Water System Drinking Water Consumer Confidence Report For 2015

The Village of Gambier Water Department has prepared the following report to provide information to you, the consumer, on the quality of our drinking water. Included within this report is general health information, water quality test results, how to participate in decisions concerning your drinking water and water system contacts.

Source Water Information.

The Gambier Water System receives its drinking water from the City of Mt. Vernon. The Village however, maintains the distribution system within the Village.

The Mount Vernon Water Treatment Plant is located on Old Delaware Road and receives its drinking water from wells located in the Mount Vernon well field, part of which is located in Riverside Park. An additional well is located on the west side of the Kokosing River behind the sludge lagoons. The source of this ground water is buried valley aquifer coincident with part of the Kokosing River.

The aquifer that supplies drinking water to the City of Mt. Vernon has a high susceptibility to contamination due to the sensitive nature of the aquifer in which the drinking water wells are located and the existing potential contaminant sources identified. This does not mean that this well field will become contaminated; only that conditions are such that the ground water could be impacted by potential contaminant sources. Future contamination may be avoided by implementing protective measures. More information is available by calling 740-393-9508 or 740-393-9504.
No surface water or water from any other source is used.

What are sources of contamination to drinking water?

The sources of drinking water both tap water and bottled water includes rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs, and wells. As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally occurring minerals and, in some cases, radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activity.

Contaminants that may be present in source water include: (A) Microbial contaminants, such as viruses and bacteria, which may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock operations and wildlife; (B) Inorganic contaminants, such as salts and metals, which can be naturally-occurring or result from urban storm water runoff, industrial or domestic wastewater discharges, oil and gas production, mining, or farming; (C) Pesticides and herbicides, which may come from a variety of sources such as agriculture, urban storm water runoff, and residential uses; (D) Organic chemical contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are by-products of industrial processes and petroleum production, and can also come from gas stations, urban Storm water runoff, and septic systems; (E) radioactive contaminants, which can be naturally-occurring or be the result of oil and gas production and mining activities.

In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, EPA prescribes regulations which limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems. FDA regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water which must provide the same protection for public health.

Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the Environmental Protection Agency’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline (1-800-426-4791).

“If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. Village of Gambier is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.”

Who needs to take special precautions?

Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infection. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium and other microbial contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (1-800-426-4791).

About your drinking water.

The EPA requires regular sampling to ensure drinking water safety. The Village of Gambier Water Department conducted sampling for bacteria contaminant sampling during 2015. Two samples were collected for 12 months for a total of 24 samples. No bacteria was detected in the Gambier Water System water supply. The Ohio EPA requires us to monitor for some contaminants less than once per year because the concentrations of these contaminants do not change frequently. Some of our data, though accurate, are more than one year old.

There was no monitoring or reporting violations in 2015, in the Gambier Water System.

Listed below is information on those contaminants that were found in the Gambier Water System drinking water.
 
Contaminant: Lead (ppb)
MCL: 0
MC: AL=15
Level: <5.0
Range: N/A
Violation: NO
Sample: 2015
Typical Source of: Corrosion of household plumbing 0 out of 10 samples tested for lead exceeded the lead action level
 
Contaminant: Copper(ppm)
MCL: 0
MC: AL=1.3
Level: <0.05
Range: N/A
Violation: NO
Sample: 2015
Typical Source of: Corrosion of household plumbing 0 out of 10 samples tested for copper exceeded the copper action level
 
Contaminant: Barium (ppm) Data from Mount Vernon
MCL: 2
MC: 2
Level: 0.021
Range: N/A
Violation: NO
Sample: 2012
Typical Source of: Discharge of drilling wastes; Discharge from metal refineries: Erosion of natural deposits
 
Contaminant: Fluoride (ppm) Data from Mount Vernon
MCL: 4
MC: 4
Level: 0.330
Range: N/A
Violation: NO
Sample: 2015
Typical Source of: Erosion of natural deposits; water additive which promotes strong teeth; discharge from fertilizer and aluminum factories
 
Contaminant: Chlorite (ppm) Data from Mount Vernon
MCL: 1.0
MC: 0
Level: 0.36
Range: 0.08 – 0.36
Violation: NO
Sample: 2015
Typical Source of: By-product of drinking water chlorination
 
Contaminant: Chlorine Dioxide
MCL: MRD LG=800
MC: MR DL=800
Level: 600
Range: 50 – 650
Violation: NO
Sample: 2015
Typical Source of: Water additive used to control microbes
 
If Present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. The Mount Vernon Water Department and The Village of Gambier Water Department are responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791 or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead. We have a current License to Operate or Maintain a Public Water System.

How do I participate in decisions concerning my drinking water?
Public participation and comment are encouraged at regular meetings of Gambier Village Council which meets on the 1st Monday of each month at 7:00 p.m., at the Gambier Community Center.

For more information on your drinking water contact Suzanne Hopkins at (740-427-2671).

Definitions of some terms contained within this report.
Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG): The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.

Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL): The highest level of contaminant that is allowed in drinking water. MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible using the best available treatment technology.

Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level (MRDL): The highest residual disinfectant level allowed.

Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Goal (MRDLG): The level of residual disinfectant below which there is no known or expected risk to health.

Parts per Million (ppm) or Milligrams per Liter (mg/L) are units of measure for concentration of a contaminant. A part per million corresponds to one ounce in 7,350 gallons of water.

Parts per Billion (ppb) or Micrograms per Liter (µg/L) are units of measure for concentration of a contaminant. A part per billion corresponds to one ounce in 7,350,000 gallons.

Action Level (AL): The concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements which a water system must follow.

The “<” symbol: A symbol which means less than.  A result of